Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 12 November 1961 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-8L (Super DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 17219 |
C/n / msn: | 43323 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sentinel Ridge ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Sentinel Ridge, Antarctica |
Narrative:During the rollout the left landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Because of the remote location, the aircraft was declared not salvageable.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos

accident date:
12-11-1961type: Douglas R4D-8L (Super DC-3)
registration: 17219
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.