ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N5905 Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N5905
MSN: 45073/804
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground fire. A cabin cleaner used flammable solvents that caused a fire to start in the cabin.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Braniff Flying Colors on Facebook

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7C-N5905
accident date: 14-11-1961
type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: N5905

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org