ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6014 Kalungwi village
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6014
MSN: 10911
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kalungwi village (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the pilot to carry out an emergency landing. After touchdown one undercarriage leg collapsed after running through a hole. The airplane yawed and struck the ground, destroying the cockpit.
The airplane operated in on a United Nations support flight from Pisa, Italy to Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH), Congo (now Kinshasa).

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
» L'Unità 21 November 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1942 km (1214 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org