ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B registration unknown Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) (   Curaçao)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO), Venezuela
Narrative:
An AVENSA DC-6 was hijacked by five armed students who forced the pilot to circle Caracas while they dropped anti-Government leaflets on the city. After that they forced the crew to fly them to Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport as the crow flies is 505 km (316 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org