ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2Skh CCCP-01176
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 December 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2Skh
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01176
MSN: 1 79 473 01
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   )
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Whilst parked at an unknown airfield the aircraft was ripped off its moorings and flipped upside down by a storm, suffering structural damage.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org