ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-100670 Corona, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 December 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100670
MSN: 19133
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Corona, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the mountains near Corona, CA; all three crew died.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 16 December 1961, p13
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org