ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando AN-AOE Managua Airport (MGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 December 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AOE
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss departed Las Mercedes Airport at 11:00 for an IFR cargo flight to Miami. Shortly after takeoff control difficulties forced the crew to return to the airport. On final approach the plane went into a spin and crashed at an angle of 45-50deg on its right wing. A fire erupted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to cargo displacement towards the rear of the aircraft during the takeoff run or immediately after taking off."

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1629 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org