ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando HR-TNB Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNB
MSN: 435
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE) (   Belize)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine failed. The plane failed to gain height and crashed in a wooded area on the west bank of the Belize River. The plane was overloaded by 500 lb (227 kg).

Sources:
» Lakeland Ledger 7 January 1962, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1229 km (768 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org