Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 11 January 1962 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
Operator: | Aerovias Panama Airways - APASA |
Registration: | HP-312 |
MSN: | 33381 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Maniamuna ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed 45 miles from Kamina Air Base. The 17 passengers (including 10 Indian troops) and the crew escaped unhurt and returned to Kamina by helicopter.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 12 January 1962, p2
» Youngstown Vindicator 13 January 1962, pA8
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.