Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333400

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 42-100861
MSN: 19324
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km N of Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Cut Bank Airport, MT (CTB/KCTB)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A operated by the U.S National Guard crashed in Wolf Creek Canyon in a heavy snow storm.
The aircraft was carrying governor of Montana Donald Grant Nutter (46), his executive secretary and the State Agriculture Commissioner.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Free Lance-Star - Jan 27, 1962

Location