ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47A 43-15732 Bao Loc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 February 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15732
MSN: 20198
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bao Loc (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The SC-47 operated on a propaganda leaflet dropping flight over South Vietnam. It crashed in the mountains.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 601 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org