ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V YR-IMB Paphos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 February 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-IMB
MSN: 181003702
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Paphos (   Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V passenger plane was damaged in a belly landing accident in Cyprus. The airplane was en route from Bucharest-Otopeni Airport, Rumania to Tel Aviv, Israel via Nicosia, Cyprus. En route at 7000 m over the Mediterranean Sea while 70 km from the Cyprus' shore, engine no. 3 lost power, followed by engines no. 1 and 2. Then, at 3100 m, 45 km offshore, engine no. 4 also lost power.
The crew just made it to Cyprus and performed an emergency belly landing, reportedly on the grounds of a former RAF station near Paphos.
The aircraft was ferried to Moscow-Vnukovo for repair in November 1962, but was never repaired. It finally went to Ivanovo to serve as an instructional airframe.

Sources:
» Aviatia.ro Yahoo forum
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18V-YR-IMB
accident date: 24-02-1962
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: YR-IMB
accident date: 24-02-1962
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: YR-IMB
accident date: 24-02-1962
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: YR-IMB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Nicosia Airport as the crow flies is 1204 km (753 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org