Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 16 March 1962 |
Time: | ca 01:30 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
Operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
Registration: | N6921C |
C/n / msn: | 4817 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 17224 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96 |
Total: | Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Guam and Angeles City ( Pacific Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam |
Destination airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | 739 |
Narrative:Flying Tiger Line Flight 7815/13, operating as Military Air Transport Service (MATS) Charter flight 739/14, originated at Travis AFB with refueling stops at Honolulu, Wake Island, Guam, Clark AFB and was to terminate at Saigon. The flight arrived at Guam at 11:14 GMT with the only irregularities on the way being minor maintenance on the ignition systems of engines no. 1 and 3 at Honolulu, a 30 min delay at Honolulu because of stewardess complaints of inadequate rest facilities aboard, and minor maintenance at Wake Island (discrepancies in the no. 1 and 3 engine ignition systems). The flight departed Guam at 12:57 GMT for an IFR flight to Clark AFB, Philippine Islands with an ETA of 19:16 GMT.
The flight climbed to a cruising altitude of 18000 feet and reported being at position 13 40'N and 140 00'E at 14:22. The crew expected to reach position 14 00'N 135 00'E at 15:30. At 15:33 Guam IFSS was experiencing communication difficulties caused by heavy radio static and at 15:39 the operator attempted to contact N6921C to obtain its position report. No radio contact could be established.
Search and rescue operations were instituted at 19:43. It appeared that at 15:30 GMT (01:30 local time) the crew of the SS TL Lenzen supertanker had sighted a midair explosion from their position at 13 44'N and 134 49'E.
The subsequent search covered 144000 sq miles using 48 aircraft and 8 surface vessels, but nothing was found.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the evidence now available."
Sources:
» CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0002
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (24-27)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Angeles City-Clark Air Base as the crow flies is 2602 km (1626 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.