ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) T.3-26 Jerez de la Frontera
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 April 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.3-26
MSN: 20471
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jerez de la Frontera (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the Guadalquivir River.

Sources:
» ABC 12 April 1962, p25

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org