ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 57-1611 Dover AFB, DE, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 May 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1611
MSN: 45508
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Dover AFB, DE, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at sea, 32 minutes after takeoff from Dover AFB, DE, near the SHAD intersection (37° 43’ N 73° W).
A life raft and nose gear assembly recovered 28 May, 53 miles east of Ocean City, MD.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org