ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss CW-20 (C-46) SE-CFB Albertville Airport (FMI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 June 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss CW-20 (C-46)
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Transair Sweden
Registration: SE-CFB
MSN: 98
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Albertville Airport (FMI) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Albertville Airport (FMI/FZRF), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident. The nose section of the aircraft was removed and used to repair another Curtiss C-46, SE-CFC which suffered a landing accident.

Sources:
» transairsweden.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org