ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) X-11 Puncak Jaya
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 28 June 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: X-11
MSN: 32613/15865
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puncak Jaya (   Indonesia)
Crash site elevation: 4160 m (13648 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Dutch military transport plane went missing on a flight from Merauke (MKQ) to Biak (BIK). The wreckage was discovered in 1969 on the southern side of Puncak Jaya at a height of 4160 m. The remains of the casualties were recovered in 1991.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
» X11 wreck on the Carstenz Pyramid

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Merauke-Mopah Airport to Biak-Mokmer Airport as the crow flies is 941 km (588 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org