ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) UN-203 Tshikapa Airport (TSH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: UN-203
MSN: 20010
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tshikapa Airport (TSH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org