ASN Aircraft accident Short S.25 Sandringham 4 VH-BRE Lord Howe Island, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.25 Sandringham 4
Operator:Ansett Flying Boat Service
Registration: VH-BRE
MSN: SH.32C
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lord Howe Island, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org