ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-AUS Lahore
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUS
MSN: 20289
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Lahore (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR), India
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route to Amritsar when it was attacked by a vulture. The bird smashed through the wind screen, killing the co-pilot.

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport as the crow flies is 605 km (378 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org