ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Kontum Airport (KON)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kontum Airport (KON) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kontum Airport (KON), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on takeoff.

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune July 17, 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3604th loss
  • 1411th fatal accident
  • 106th worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org