ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VT-DFZ Loheshyphu Dropping Zone, Naga Hills
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-DFZ
MSN: 4647
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N of Loheshyphu Dropping Zone, Naga Hills (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The Kalinga Airlines DC-3 operated on a food supply dropping mission out of Jorhat.
The airplane lost control after entering a stall during a turn in a valley and crashed. The North-East Frontier Agency area were the plane crashed is now Arunachal Pradesh, India.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control experienced by the pilot as a result of stall of the fully loaded aircraft during a turn in the valley."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Jul 18, 1962
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org