ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11186 Adler/Sochi Airport (AER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 July 1962
Time:15:41
Type:Antonov An-10A
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11186
MSN: 0402003
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:1358
Cycles:1059
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) SE of Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) (   Georgia)
Crash site elevation: 610 m (2001 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Flightnumber: 415
Narrative:
The Antonov was approaching Sochi in IMC conditions with a 2000 feet cloudbase. After being cleared to descend to 5000 feet, the aircraft crashed into a mountain at the 2000 feet level.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: 1) Changes in the approach patterns for Sochi Airport, not approved by the State aviation authorities and without informing the flight units about it; 2) Inadequacies of flight control and crew training in the Sochi area and training for flights in mountainous regions in general.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Simferopol Airport to Adler/Sochi Airport as the crow flies is 505 km (316 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-10

  • 108 built
  • 5th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Georgia
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org