ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 61-0661 Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0661
MSN: 265-64
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE/KPAE), United States of America
Narrative:
The Sabreliner was on an orientation flight when the crew radioed that they had lost hydraulics. On landing the airplane overshot the runway, went through a barrier and hit an embankment.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Daily Messenger, Canandaigua (30-7-1962)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org