ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188A Electra N6102A Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 6 August 1962
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6102A
MSN: 1019
First flight: 1958-11-09 (3 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:6947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA414
Narrative:
The Electra plane veered off the right side of runway 04L while landing in high winds associated with a thunderstorm. It then struck the raised edge of a taxiway that was under construction, causing the right hand main gear to separate.
At the time of the accident surface wind at touchdown was variable from north to northwest at 35 knots with peak gusts to 40 knots. In addition there was moderate turbulence and heavy rain. The captain had been warned about these conditions prior to and during the approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control as a result of the improper technique employed in a crosswind landing in adverse weather conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (43-46)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis Municipal Airport, TN to Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN as the crow flies is 545 km (341 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org