Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1962 |
Type: |  Boeing 720-030B |
Operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ABOM |
MSN: | 18060/210 |
First flight: | 1961-05-17 (1 year 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | London Airport (LHR) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Destination airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
Narrative:A Boeing 720B passenger plane, D-ABOM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
On final approach to London the crew discovered that the nose landing gear could not be lowered . After going round again the crew tried in vein by all means possible to lower the nose landing gear.
A safe nosegear-up landing was carried out on runway 10L.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES: "The investigation in London revealed a blockage, at the retracted position of the hydraulic system of the jack for retracting and lowering to nose landing gear; this was caused by foreign bodes (small pieces of rubber totalling about 6 cm2 in area) . The crew, therefore, had no possibility of lowering the landing gear."
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway
Photos

accident date:
14-08-1962type: Boeing 720-030B
registration: D-ABOM
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to London Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.