ASN Aircraft accident Howard Super Ventura N18A Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 August 1962
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard Super Ventura
Operator:Borg-Warner Corp.
Registration: N18A
MSN: 5271
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the harbour after an engine failure on takeoff from Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, Illinois, USA.
The flight crew had dropped off the President and a board member of Borg-Warner Corp.

Sources:
» Chicago Daily Tribune Aug 18, 1962
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL to Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org