ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) YU-ABH Mt. Prenj
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABH
MSN: 9488
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Prenj (   Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO), Bosnia and Herzegovina
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Narrative:
The DC-3 made a forced landing on Mount Prenj near Mostar following a loss of engine power. Shortly after the emergency evacuation a fire erupted and destroyed the plane.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» New York Times - Aug 26, 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mostar Airport to Beograd Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org