ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42366 Khabarovsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42366
MSN: 86601103
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:4426
Cycles:1760
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 86 / Occupants: 86
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:96 km (60 mls) NE of Khabarovsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Flightnumber: 03
Narrative:
The Tu-104 was climbing through an altitude 4500 m when it experienced severe airframe vibration. The aircraft rolled and yawed uncontrollably before the crew lost control. The plane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a swampy area.
The Investigation Commission could not determine the cause of the disaster. It was deemed possible that activating the auto-pilot could lead to control issues in specific situations.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport as the crow flies is 1692 km (1057 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-104

  • 207 built
  • 12th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org