ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York I OD-ADA Azaiba Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 September 1962
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ADA
MSN: 1311
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Azaiba Airfield (   Oman)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Azaiba Airfield, Oman
Narrative:
The York plane was damaged beyond repair following a landing accident at Azaiba II airfield.

Photos

photo of Avro-685-York-I-OD-ADA
accident date: 11-09-1962
type: Avro 685 York I
registration: OD-ADA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org