ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) UN-202 Kamunza-Goi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 September 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Transair Sweden
Registration: UN-202
MSN: 32532/15784
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) SSW of Kamunza-Goi (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Transair Sweden DC-3 was shot down by Congolese forces near the railway station at Kamonza. A crewmember was killed. The second wounded occupant died a few days later.

Sources:
» Swedish Air Force F22 Unit web page

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org