ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) VT-DGX Sela Pass
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 September 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-DGX
MSN: 12142
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sela Pass (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane crashed into high ground in conditions of poor visibility. The airplane was engaged in supply dropping operations in the North Eastern Frontier Agency area.
All three flight crew members and five members of the ejection crew were killed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck high terrain in conditions of poor visibility in cloud."

Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org