ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C503 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C503
MSN: 10191
First flight: 1961-12-08 (10 months)
Total airframe hrs:2186
Cycles:1264
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed shortly after takeoff during a crew training flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It would be inconclusive for the Board to advance any definitive cause(s) of this accident. The airplane was in emergency a few seconds before it crash-landed. It is, however, deduced that the emergency landing was in all probability attributed to the error on the part of the crew, in that the attempt to relight the left engine, presumable during the process thereof, the right engine was instead, and unintentionally taken for granted. Factors contributing to the accident were the very short time and the relatively low altitude."

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org