ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B N51702 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: N51702
MSN: 44702/599
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Takeoff mishap. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0071

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 4864 km (3040 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org