Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333213

Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4364
MSN: 20248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dak To -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dak To Airfield
Narrative:
The C-123B hit a rocky ridge when trying to land on the new, unfinished airstrip at Dak To.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher