ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 0232/CTA-23 Bahia Aguirre, TF
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0232/CTA-23
MSN: 9171
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bahia Aguirre, TF (   Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO), Argentina
Destination airport:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an forced landing as a result of fuel shortage.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Roll Out
» Historias Individuales 0232 CTA-23 Douglas C-47A-1-DL c/n 9171
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» El Litoral 29 October 1962, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ushuaia Airport, TF to Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org