Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 10 November 1962 |
Time: | 14:37 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Air Vietnam |
Registration: | XV-NID |
MSN: | 32822/16074 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Total: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) NNW of Da Nang Airport (DAD) ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
Narrative:The Air Vietnam DC-3 took off from Hue at 0620 GMT for a flight to Da Nang. After some difficulties in establishing radio communications with Da Nang, the flight obtained weather conditions and runway in use at Da Nang. The DC-3 crew replied that they would report on the downwind leg of runway 35. Da Nang requested the plane's position and ETA, but received no reply. The wreckage was later found on a mountain at an elevation of 550 m, 19,6 km NW of Da Nang Airport.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident probably resulted from a navigational error in adverse meteorological conditions."
Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (71-73)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.