Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4) TC-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333205

Date:Friday 16 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-46
MSN: 10271
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro El Gaital -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the Cerro El Gaital.

Sources:

Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Aeromilitaria
El Litoral 18 November 1962, p1

Location