ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 7502 São Tomé, Ilha de São Tomé
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 November 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 7502
MSN: 10773
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Tomé, Ilha de São Tomé (   São Tomé and Príncipe)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), São Tomé and Príncipe
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Taking off in heavy rain, the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft was possibly overloaded.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Nov 24, 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Tomé Island Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 4544 km (2840 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 255th loss
  • 143rd fatal accident
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 São Tomé and Príncipe
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org