ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation 54-4066 Guam-Agana NAS (NGM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-4066
MSN: 4146
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,8 km (4.3 mls) SW of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (   Guam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Narrative:
Crashed while carrying emergency supplies to Guam after super-typhoon Karen had caused much infrastructure damage to the island in November of 1962.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-121G-Super-Constellation-54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
type: Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066
accident date: 04-12-1962
registration: 54-4066

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org