ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-437 Barrancabermeja
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 December 1962
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Taxader
Registration: HK-437
MSN: 4697
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) from Barrancabermeja (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ), Colombia
Flightnumber: 209
Narrative:
Flight 209 departed Bucaramanga at 16:28 for a flight to Barrancabermeja. ETA was given as 16:50. The plane didn't arrive at its destination and was found to have crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot in trying to fly VFR in IFR conditions. The heavy rain prevented him from seeing trees with which he collided, and loss of control of the aircraft resulted."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (92-94)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport to Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport as the crow flies is 76 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3627th loss
  • 1423rd fatal accident
  • 85th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org