ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6913C Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 December 1962
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6913C
MSN: 4810
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:20269
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) W of Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 183
Narrative:
The Constellation crashed during an ILS approach to Burbank-Lockheed Air Terminal runway 07 in adverse weather conditions (fog) in a residential industrial area, 1,25 miles W of the airport. It appeared that the captain had coronary artery disease sufficient in severity to have caused partial or complete incapacitation or even death, particularly during a sequence of stressful or anxious moments. A review of Company training records indicated that the first officer had not adequately demonstrated his proficiency in the execution of an ILS approach during training flights while under normal simulated instrument flight conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incapacitation of the pilot-in-command, at a critical point in the approach resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft from which the co-pilot was unable to recover."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB Aircraft Accident Report
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (195-100)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 2766 km (1729 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org