ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 127712 San Diego, CA, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 December 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127712
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:560 km (350 mls) SW off San Diego, CA, USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost at sea during a routine patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
» Oakland Tribune December 27,1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Martin Marlin

  • 285 built
  • 9th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org