ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 140966 Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 January 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140966
MSN: 726-7068
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The port auxiliary jet engine caught fire shortly after takeoff from NAS Alameda. The crew attempted to return but the aircraft became uncontrollable and ditched into San Francisco Bay.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org