ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N616Z Puyallup, WA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 February 1963
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N616Z
MSN: 22590
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:17683
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puyallup, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 60-16
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed, 7 minutes after departure from McChord AFB. Attempts to feather the propeller failed. During the diversion to Thunfield the prop intermittently oversped.
The plane came in high, so a go-around was initiated. At a height of 200 feet the prop oversped and the aircraft apparently stalled. It struck the ground left-wingtip-first and nose-low.
It appeared that a the throttle control rod that connects the throttle arm to the jack shaft at the carburetor control arm had separated.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper handling of an emergency situation, precipitated by a mechanical malfunction, which resulted in an unsuccessful single-engine go-around. A contributing factor was the failure of Radar Approach Control to provide complete and accurate airfield data to the pilot."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB Accident Report File No.1-0004
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (21-26)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT as the crow flies is 845 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org