ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-191 N16067 Herzogenaurach Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 March 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-191
Operator:Flugtransport
Registration: N16067
MSN: 1907
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Herzogenaurach Airport (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH), Germany
Narrative:
Overshot on landing and went into ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org