Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1963 |
Time: | 19:34 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18V |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-75765 |
C/n / msn: | 181003404 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2098 |
Cycles: | 1213 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 43 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 54 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB) ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Flightnumber: | 191 |
Narrative:The IL-18 flew an unstabilized apprpoach in below minima weather conditions as a result of a dust storm. It struck powerlines and approach lights and crashed about 200-300 m short of the runway. The fuselage broke and a fire erupted.
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnovodsk Airport to Ashgabat Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.