ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-6 CCCP-98341 Richardson Lakes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-6
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-98341
MSN: 110447314
First flight: 1958
Engines: 1 Shvetsov Ash-62IR/TK
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Richardson Lakes (   Antarctica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Antonov An-6 took part in the 8th Soviet Antarctic expedition (SAE) in 1962/63. It was severely damaged during the night of 12/13 March 1963 while being parked near the Richardson Lakes when a massive storm hit the area. The aircraft received additional damage in a second storm on 16 March 1963.

The An-6 is an An-2 transport aircraft fitted with the Shvetsov Ash-62IR/TK turbo-charged engine to support the Antarctic research stations.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org