ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) 17158 Memphis NAS, TN (NQA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 March 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17158
MSN: 43368
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Memphis NAS, TN (NQA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis NAS, TN (NQA/KNQA), United States of America
Narrative:
The US Navy C-117D transport plane hit an electricity pole and crashed in a suburb near Memphis NAS. The aircraft caught fire. during emergency landing on Naval Air Base due to engine trouble in heavy rain. Some injuries during evacuation of the three crew and 30 passengers.

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 March 1963, p1
» El Litoral 16 March 1963, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 16 March 1963, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Memphis NAS, TN as the crow flies is 377 km (236 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org