ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) I-TAVI Sora
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 March 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-TAVI
MSN: 33225/16477
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:13941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NW of Sora (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Flightnumber: 703
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Monte Vale Rotonote, 53 miles (85 km) southeast of Rome.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Errors in estimating the position of the aircraft led the pilot to assume that he was within sight of the lights of the Rome zone. This in turn induced him to place an erroneous valuation on the efficiency of his radio navigational equipment. 2) The request to descend to 6000ft and later to an even level in order to maintain visual contact at all costs, resulted in the aircraft crashing into a mountain when it became impossible to maintain visual contact. 3) The weather conditions were particularly bad on the last stage of flight. 4) Failure to notify air traffic control of the changes made during flight on the original flight plan."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (163-172)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-I-TAVI
accident date: 30-03-1963
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: I-TAVI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pescara-Liberi Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 147 km (92 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org